Blog
Who we are
Discovery Questionnaire
sign-up for beta

Privacy Policy

Cookies, Privacy and Confidentiality

Cookies 

We use technologies known as cookies to collect information that helps us improve your online experience. Any personal information that we collect through the use of cookies is obtained through transparent notice to you and through your consent. Where applicable, we provide you with the opportunity to opt out. We hope this information helps you understand, and feel more confident about, our use of cookies. 

1. What is a cookie?

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer or mobile device. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work in a better, more efficient way. They can do this because websites can read and write these files, enabling them to recognise you and remember important information that will make your use of a website more convenient (e.g. by remembering your user preferences).

2. What cookies do we use?

We are currently using the following cookie(s)

be_gdpr_privacy [‘youtube’]

This cookie is used to allow you to play the video from YouTube.  By acknowledging the cookie, you will be able to view the media.

Privacy and Confidentiality 

Your personal information includes any factual or subjective information that we have collected. Protecting your privacy and confidentiality with respect to your information is vital to maintaining your trust and our reputation. The two terms, privacy and confidentiality, are used so frequently when discussing your information that it is easy to confuse the two. 

Confidentiality is an ethical issue. It is Finliti’s duty to safeguard your personal information that you have shared with either Finliti or an employee or agent of Finliti. 

Your privacy, with respect to the personal information that Finliti might collect, is encoded in Canada’s federal privacy law which is called the Personal Information Protection and Electronics Document Act (PIPEDA). The Act  requires Finliti to get your consent to collect, use or disclose your personal information. Just as importantly, we can only use your personal information for the purposes that it was collected. You also have the right to access the information held by Finliti as well as challenge its accuracy.

There are ten Privacy Principles of PIPEDA which form a significant portion of Canadian privacy law.

 

Principles of Privacy Law

  1. Accountability

All employees of Finliti are responsible for the confidential information under their control. The CEO is responsible to maintain compliance with this policy. All inquiries or concerns regarding the use of client information, including information that has been transferred to a third party must be directed to the CEO. 

 
  1. Identifying Purposes

The purposes for which your personal information is collected must be disclosed to you before the information is gathered and documented. Finliti is permitted only to collect the information necessary to fulfill the purpose of collection. 

Our only purpose for gathering client’s information is to fulfill our obligations under PIPEDA.

  1. Consent

Meaningful consent is essential to our relationship with you. Your knowledge and consent are required for the collection of personal information and the subsequent use or disclosure of the information. Finliti’s Platform address this issue and ensure that your consent is obtained early in the relationship. Finliti collects, uses or discloses your personal information for purposes that you should consider appropriate under the circumstances. 

You may withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. Finliti employees must inform you of the implications of such withdrawal. 

  1. Limiting Collection

Finliti cannot collect your personal information indiscriminately. Without exception, collection of your personal information will be limited to that which is necessary. 

  1. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

Unless you consent otherwise – or unless doing so is required by law – Finliti will only use or disclose your personal information for purposes for which it was collected. Finliti will only keep your personal information as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes. 

  1. Accuracy

Finliti will keep your information accurate, complete, and up to date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. If at any point your information changes and we become aware of it, Finliti will update its records. 

  1. Safeguards

Your information will be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. These security safeguards protect your information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification. Finliti requires that all confidential information be maintained in their designated electronic databases. 

  1. Openness

You have a right to access specific information about Company policies and procedures relating to the management of client information. 

  1. Individual Access

You have the right to access your personal information that Finliti holds about you and you also have the right to challenge the accuracy or completeness of that information and have it amended as appropriate. 

  1. Challenging Compliance

You may address any concerns with respect to compliance with the above principles to Finliti’s CEO. 

© 2021 Finliti Corporation

Privacy Settings
We use cookies to enhance your experience while using our website. If you are using our Services via a browser you can restrict, block or remove cookies through your web browser settings. We also use content and scripts from third parties that may use tracking technologies. You can selectively provide your consent below to allow such third party embeds. For complete information about the cookies we use, data we collect and how we process them, please check our Privacy Policy
Youtube
Consent to display content from Youtube
Vimeo
Consent to display content from Vimeo
Google Maps
Consent to display content from Google